Revision Worksheet grade 4 science & question bank

Choose the right word :
Ecosystem          habitat                  population                          carnivore             omnivore            producer             energy pyramid                                food chain                           food web
1._____________________________________________ diagram that shows the amount that flows from producers to consumer
2.__________________________________________ system of overlapping food chains in which the flow of energy branches out in many directions
3._________________________________________ transfer of energy from one organism to another by eating and being eaten
4._____________________________________eats only other animals.
5._____________________________________ makes its own food
6.___________________________________ eats plants and other animals
7.________________________________the area or plants where an organism lives.
8._____________________________ all the living and nonliving things in an environment and the many ways they interact.
9.___________________________ all of the members of one species.

Tell if each sentence is true or false. Explain your choice. Give example.
 10. A population is all of the plants and animals that live within an ecosystem.
This statement is _____false_________________ because _all members of one species__  

11. A lion’s habitat contains shrubs, trees, and water.
This statement ___true_______because__habitat contains living and nonliving  things that an organism needs to survive.  

12. An herbivore may eat grass
This statement is true because ________they are animals which eat plants

13. in which type of an ecosystem is the ground beneath the surface frozen all the year:
A. desert                                                             C. tundra
B. prairie                                                              D. wetland

answer; C tundra

14. What kind of habitat do you think an animal with long, thick fur would most likely live in?

Grade 4                Subject: Science               Revision              .               
A.      Choose the right letter next to the answer  you think is correct for each multiple-choice question:
1.       Which is one way that scientists classify plants?
A. Chloroplast
B. photosynthesis
C. reproduction
D. chlorophyll

answer; c

2.       Which adaptation would be most useful to an animal that eats nectar from plants?
A. Fins
B. Wings
C. Fast legs
D. Short beak
Answer: b

3.       Which is an example of instinct?
A.      A spider spins webs
B.      A child speaks Chinese.
C.      A sea lion balances a ball on its nose.
D.      A dog stays away from skunks.

4  .Which is a waste product of photosynthesis?
A. Oxygen
B. carbon dioxide
C. sugar
D. Sunlight

5.       What is the function of the sepals of a flower?
A.      Make pollen
B.      Make petals
C.      Make egg cell
D.      Protect flower buds

6.       Which is not an example of an animal behavior?
A.      Staying away from predators
B.      Opening doors that have sensors
C.      Knowing when to migrate
D.      Having white feathers.
Page 1

Stimulus               insect                    migration            characteristics                   invertebrates
                advantage          inherit                   adaptation         hibernation       
environment                         chlorophyll       chloroplasts      Photosynthesis                 germinate                                                                                           

Write the word next to the description it matches.

1.       _____________________A behavior that is inherited
2.       _____________________ the movement between habitats
3.       _____________________ something that causes a reaction in a living thing.
4.       _____________________to receive characteristic that can help an individual compete in its environment.
5.       ___________________ animals without backbones
6.       _____________________ the qualities that an organism has
7.       _____________________a state of inactivity that helps some animals survive cold temperatures
8.       _____________________a physical feature or behavior that helps an organism survive in its environment
9.       _____________________everything that surrounds a living thing
10.   _____________________characteristic that can help an individual compete in its environment.
11.   _____________________ tiny structure in plant cells where photosynthesis occurs
12.   ____________________ the substance in plants that makes their parts green and captures energy from sunlight
13.   ____________________ the process of making sugar.
14.   ____________________ to start to grow

C.      True or False. Write T(true)  if the sentence is correct and F(false) if the sentence is not correct
1.____ Scientists classify plants based on their height and how they reproduce.
2.____ There are more animals that do not have backbones than there are that do have backbones.
3.____ colorful petals can be helpful to a flowering plant for pollination
4.____ A plant's waste products pass into the ground through its roots.

Page 2

D.      Circle the correct answer:
1. What is one characteristics that might give a hawk an advantage over other hawks?
A. better eyesight           B. dark color                       C. long nails
2. What is could be a characteristic that you may have inherited from your parents?
A.  two eyes on one side.             B. eye color        C. spikes
3. What characteristic helps the prickly pear cactus survive in a dry environment
a. waxy coating                 B. Zebra               C. long tails

E. Answer the following questions
1. What are two characteristics scientists might use to classify a plant?_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________2. What are the roles of a plant's roots, stems, and leaves in the process of making food?________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.3.How do the wings of an eagle help the eagle survive?____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.4. What does it mean to inherit a characteristic?___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.5. Write two characteristic that human may inherit?___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.

Page 3

Revision Worksheet 3 .  

Grade 4           Science                       Revision Worksheet.
Name:_______________________________________ Class____

Answer the following:

1. What might happen if a lion cub gets separated from its parents shortly after birth? Page 122
 __Answer: The cub might not learn ways to get food or survive_________________________________________________________________

2. What does it mean to inherit characteristics? Give example.
_________Answer: To inherit a characteristic is to receive a trait from a parent._Eye color is an example_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 3.   How is an instinct different from a learned behavior?

4. Which is not an example of an animal behavior?
A. staying away from predators
B. opening doors that have sensors
C. knowing when to migrate
D. having white feathers

Answer: B

5. Which characteristic shows a change due to stimulus in the environment?
A. A zebra's stripes have a different pattern than its parents.
B. A pea plant grows white flower.
C. A turtle pulls its head into its shell.
D. A flounder can change its color.
Answer: C

6. Giraffes with longer necks have an advantage in (page:116)
A. competition
B. adaptation
C. nutrition
D. protection

Answer: A

7. What characteristic helps the prickly pear cactus survive in a dry environment? Page: 114
___Answer: The waxy coating on the cactus pads helps the cactus survive in a dry environment._______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

8. List three characteristics that the peacock flounder inherited. Page 115
_Answer:___Flat body,eye on one side, and the ability to change color  ____________________________________________________

9. What characteristics Mendel's pea plant showed? Page 113
_Answer:____stems, leaves,flowers,pods,peas ________________________________________________________________

10. The hairs on a stinging nettle release a chemical that irritate skin, explain how this adaptation might help the plant? Page 110
__Answer: this adaptation of harmful chemicals protects the plant from being eaten_______________________________________________________________________________

11.What are the two characteristics of the peacock flounder that help it survive? Page 115
__Answer: the ability to change color and ability to hide _________________________________________________________________

12. What are three of the inherited characteristics of the prickly pear cactus? Page 114
_________Answer: sharp spines, paddle-shaped pads, and a waxy coating_________________________________________

13. Explain in your own words what an instinct is? Page 120
_____Answer: An instinct is a behavior that an animal is born with ________________________________________________________________

14. What two kinds of instinctive behaviors help some animals survive seasonal changes? Page 121
____Answer: _Migration and hibernation ____________________________________________________________

15. How does hibernation help some animals survive? Page 121
____Hibernation helps animals survive in cold temperatures by conserving their energy.______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

16. Describe how the dark moth's coloring hives them an advantage over the light-color moths. Page 117
_____Answer: The advantage of darker color helped the moths to avoid being eaten by birds ________________________________________________________________

17. What kinds of adaptations might protect some animals from being eaten? Page 108
_______________________________________________________________________________________Answer: Bad taste, smelly spray, bright color.___________________________________________________

Use the following words in the correct sentence:
Adaptation      hibernation     environment               characteristics                        advantage       inherit             stimulus           instinct                        migration

1______instinct___________________a behavior that is inherited
2. _____migration____________________ the movement between habitats
3 ______stimulus __________ something that causes a reaction in a living things
4. ________inherit __________________ to receive  characteristic from an organisms
5.___________advantage _______________a characteristics that can help an individual compete in its environment
6. __________characteristics________________ the qualities that an organism has
7._________hibernation__________________a state of inactivity that helps some animals survive cold temperatures
8. ________adaptation____________________a physical feature or behavior that helps an organism survive in its environment
9.________environment______________________everything that surround a living thing

Underline the behavior that is a response to a stimulus in the environment.
A thirsty elephant looks for water
A fish moves to deeper water as the temperature of a lake changes.

Match the following
__4__ a.  Zebra  characteristics                                    1. Two living things need the same resource
__3__b. Cactus                                                                   2. Has sticky substance attracting insect
_2___c. Bee orchids                                                         3. Has a waxy coating on its stem
_5___d. learned behavior                                              4. Have black and white stripes and manes
_1___e. Competition                                                       5. As result or practice or training

Some reasons animals need to adapt because:
A. Food, protection from predators and survive in severe weather
B. the pea plant had different characteristics
C. in order to compete for sunlight

Answer: A

The characteristics that human being inherits from his parents are:
A. Waxy coating
B. Eye color, hair color, and skin color
C. Humans are awesome
Answer: B

Do humans inherit all characteristics from their parents? Explain
___Answer: No . Some characteristics are unique to each individual, such as type of hair.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________.
How does changing color help an organism survive?
___If an animal can change  colors, it can blend into is surroundings so that it is less vivble to predators.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Sometimes people with tall parents do not grow to be as tall as their parents. Why might this happen?
____Answer: There might be people of different heights in the family.__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

What is the plural of the term stimulus?
a. stimuli
b. stimul
c. stimulus
Answer: A
How are instinct and learned behaviors different?
_Answer:____Instincts are behaviors that an animal is born with. Learned behaviors are formed from training or experiences

Worksheet 2.

Fish breathe:Gills.they are covered by scales, they are cold blooded, lay egg
Amphibians breathe with lungs or gills. They are covered with a smooth skin.they cold blooded, hatch egg.
Reptiles: covered with scales. They have lungs and breath air. Reptiles are cold blooded
Birds: covered with feathers. have lungs. They are warm blooded. lay eggs.
Mammals: have hair or fur, breath from lungs. warm blooded- give birth.

2. What is meant to classify?
Sort things out or sort object or living things according to their properties.

3. What characteristics of plants are used to classify them?
How they transport nutrients and reproduce.

4. What are conifers?
plants with cones.

5. What are vascular and non vascular plants?
Vascular plants are plants with tubelike structure
Non-vascular plants are plants that pass water and nutrients from cell to cell.

6. Give two examples that reproduce by producing spores?
Mosses and ferns.

7. What are vertebrates? Name the groups of vertebrates which are classified into five groups?
Vertebrate are animals with backbone. These are fish, reptiles, amphibian, birds, and mammals.

8. What are invertebrate? give example
Invertebrate are animals without backbones such as crabs.

9.What are arthropods? give examples
Arthropods are the largest group of invertebrates.such as shrimps

Lesson 2.
1. Which is the male part of the flower? what do they produce?
Stamen are the male part of the flower it produces pollen.

2, Which is the female part of the flower? What does it contain?
 Pistil is the female part of the flower containing ovary producing eggs.

3. What is pollination?
The movement of pollen from stamen to pistil.

4. What is fertilization?
The process where the sperm cell and egg cell combine.

5. What does a seed require to germinate?
Water, Oxygen and the right temperature.

From lesson 3.
What is photosynthesis?
The process in which plant make sugar.

Where does photosynthesis takes place?
It takes place in the chloroplast.

How do a roots, stems, and leaf help plants in producing plants?
Roots grow away from the stem in search for water and nutrients. Water and nutrients from the soil, stems have waxy covering to protect the stem from drying out and in addition the stems have the ability to hold the plant.The leaves also catch the sunlight to make food,

Give a reason:
A black footed cat and house cat cannot produce offspring that can also produce offspring?
Answer:  They are different species and only organisms in the same species can produce offspring that can also produce offspring.

An amphibian's reptile's body temperature changes when it moves from hot temperature to cold temperature to cold temperature.
An amphibian's are cold blooded and their body temperature depends on their surrounding.

Worksheet- Revision                            Science                                                                                         
 A. Choose the right answer
Circle the letter of the sentence which has right answer
1.Inquiry is:
A. The process of showing examples of scientist searching for answers.
B. The process of asking questions and searching for answers.
C. The process of looking at something. 

The answer: is B

2.  Two ways scientist find answers to their questions:
A. study other scientist work, conduct experiments, or make their own observation
B. Encyclopedias, books, magazines, the internet, and scientific journals.
C. Noticing the investigation before it starts.

The answer is :A

3. The three example of reference materials that scientist use  are
A.  Observation, Investigation, Inquiry.
B. Research, Experiment, Investigation
C. Internet, books, journals

The Answer is: C

4. Why is it important for scientist to keep track of the information they find in reference materials?
A. Other scientist can then easily find the material.
B.  So that they work on their own.
C. They noticed that the rocks were made of different materials.

The answer is A

5. A graduated cylinder is used to measure:
B: mass
C: volume
D: weight

The answer is: C

B. Match the following  columns by writing the correct letter in front of the write answer:
1 _C___ Books, Magazines and the internet                           A.  Inquiry
2.__D___A careful way of looking for something                       B.  Tool
3.__A___ the process of asking questions                                C . reference material                  
4.__B___ is an object or device used to perform a task            D. investigation                                                           
5. __F__ tells what the content that follow is about                    E. caption
6.___E__tells specific information about a picture                      F. heading

C. Answer the following questions.
1. What sense would you use to observe a cave? How would you use these senses?
Sense of touch to feel walls of the cave and use sense of sight to see around 

2. Ask Questions: what would you like to know about land features in your country? Write a question.
 _ ___How have land features changed over the years?_________

3. Why might some reference materials be better than others?
 Some reference materials might have more recent information 

4. Infer: why might scientist repeat experiment?
Results from experiments might match or be different from previous experiment.___

5. Which tool you use to look at the moon?C
A. a microscope
B. a hand lens
C. a telescope
D. a thermometer.

6:  read the following and answer the question below.
Measurement Long Ago
Long ago people measured by using familiar objects. They used a forearm or a foot to measurements, they might have used the width of a man's thumb.

What does the heading in the passage above tell you?
_________Measurement Long Ago______ ___________________________________________________________________________________

What can some tools help you measure?
  Volume, temperature, length, distance, and mass

Why is it important to make precise measurements?
  It helps scientists who share more information know what other scientist have observed.

Grade 4  

New: Question Bank grade 4- 

Grade 4      (SCIENCE)                                                            Total Marks: 32
Paper Pattern

Section A:                                                            1 Mark each - 8 Marks
Choose the best possible answer (8)
Section B:                                                            1 Mark each - 8 Marks
True or False statements (8)
Section C:                                                            1 Mark each - 8 Marks
Match the columns (8)
Section D:                                                            2 Marks each - 8 Marks
Define the terms (4)

Material Covered

Chapter No 8                (Done in Q3)                          Lesson No 1 & 3
Chapter No 9                (Done in Q4)                          Lesson No 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
Chapter No 10              (Done in Q4)                          Lesson No 1 & 2
                                                                                                Total Number of Lessons: 9

Question Bank (This is a guideline. The questions in exam may differ)

Section A:                                                                         1 Mark each - 8 Marks
Choose the best possible answer (8)

1.      What is motion?
A.      a change in the position of an object               B.      a change in the shape of an object        
C.      a change in the mass of an object
2.      If a train travels 60 km in two hours, what is its speed?
A.      30 km per hour            B.      120 km per hour          C.      60 km per hour
3.      Why is plastic a good choice for covering electrical wires?
A.      It speeds up the flow of electricity through the wires.
B.      It is a good insulator that keeps electric charges from contact with other things.
C.      It is a good conductor of electricity so that it increases the flow of energy.
4.      Why is a parallel circuit better than a series circuit for transforming electrical energy into light energy in a string of decorative lights?
A.      In a parallel circuit, one light can go out without the rest being affected.
B.      In a parallel circuit, if one light goes out, all the lights go out.
C.      Parallel circuits are always safer than series circuits.
5.      Which statement about gravity is true?
A.      Only large objects exert the force of gravity. 
B.      Small objects exert stronger gravity than large objects.  
C.      The force of gravity pulls all objects toward each other. 
6.      How does a prism affect white light that passes through it?
A.      It makes white light brighter                   B.      It changes white light to black light.         
C.      It separates white light into its different wavelengths.    
7.      What is an electric circuit?
A.      another name for static electricity         B.      electric charges moving in a complete loop   
C.      unmoving electric charges
8.      How are conductors used in electric circuits?
A.      to prevent electric shocks    B.      to slow down electric charges      
C.      to provide a fast path for electric currents
9.      Which statement describes the transformation of energy when you turn on an MP3 player?
A.      energy of motion to sound energy         B.      electrical energy to sound energy
C.      sound energy to electrical energy
10. -------------------------  the ability to cause motion or create change
A.         potential energy                           B.         energy                        C.       kinetic energy
11. ---------------------------------  energy that is stored in an object
A.         potential energy                           B.         energy                        C.       kinetic energy
12. -------------------------- the energy of motion
A.         potential energy                 B.         energy                        C.       kinetic energy
13. ---------------------------         occurs when an object  takes in a light wave
A.          refraction                  B.           prism               C.            absorption
14. ----------------------------        the bending of light when it passes into a new medium
A.          refraction                  B.           prism                        C.            absorption
15. -----------------------------------         a piece of glass that separates white light into its different wavelengths
A.          refraction                  B.           prism                        C.            absorption
16.    A piece of glass reflects light ------------------ a piece of paper.
A.          less than          B.           the same                  C.            more than
17. ----------------------------        an excess of positive or negative charge in an object
A.      electric charge                       B.         electric force                       C.         static electricity
18. ---------------------------------  a property of matter that can be described as positive or negative
A.      electric charge                       B.         electric force              C.         static electricity
19. -----------------------------------         the push or pull between two charged objects
A.      electric charge              B.         electric force              C.         static electricity
20. --------------------------------   a material through which an electric charge can move easily
A.      conductor           B.       electric current            C.         insulator
21. ---------------------------------- a material through which an electric charge moves slowly
A.      conductor           B.       electric current            C.         insulator
22. -------------------------------    an electric charge in motion
A.      conductor           B.       electric current            C.         insulator
23. -------------------------------    a thin-coiled resistor that transforms electrical energy into light energy and heat
A.      filament               B.           friction                               C.         resistor
24. -------------------------------    a force that acts when two surfaces rub together
A.      filament               B.           friction                     C.         resistor
25. -------------------------- an object that uses the energy in a circuit
A.      filament               B.           friction                      C.         resistor
26. A violin transforms motion energy into -------------------------energy.
A.      light            B.           electrical                            C.         sound
27. ---------------------------------  space around a magnet in which magnetic forces operate
A.      magnetic field                        B.           magnetic poles                                     C.         magnetism
28. ------------------------------------        a force that acts on moving electric charges and magnetic materials
A.      magnetic field              B.           magnetic poles                  C.         magnetism
29. -------------------------------------       the ends of a magnet
A.      magnetic field                        B.           magnetic poles                           C.         magnetism
30.    Like poles of a magnet --------------------------- each other
A.      attract                           B.           repel                         C.         no change
31. ---------------------------------------- a device that uses electromagnets to change electricalenergy into mechanical energy.
A.      electromagnet              B.           generator                 C.         motor
32. -----------------------------------         a machine that produces electrical energy by turningcoils of wire around powerful magnets
A.      electromagnet              B.           generator                           C.         motor
33. -------------------------------------       a magnet that only works when electricity is provided
A.      electromagnet                       B.           generator                           C.         motor
34. Generators transform ------------------------- energy into electrical energy
A.      light                     B.           motion            C.         heat
35.-------------------------------------        any push or pull
A.      motion                          B.           reference point                                     C.         force
36.-------------------------------------- a change in position of an object
A.      motion                          B.           reference point                           C.         force
37. -------------------------------------       a place or object used to determine if an objectis in motion
A.      motion                          B.           reference point                                     C.         force
38. -------------------------------------- a measure of how fast an object moves and the direction it is moving
A.      acceleration                  B.           speed                        C.         velocity
39. -----------------------------------------  a measure of how fast an object moves
A.      acceleration                  B.           speed                                 C.         velocity
40. --------------------------------------- a change in the speed or direction that an object moves
A.      acceleration                           B.           speed                        C.         velocity

Section B:                                                                       1 Mark each - 8 Marks
True or False statements (8)

(      T          )        1. Energy is the ability to cause motion or create change.
(      T          )        2. There are different forms of energy.
(      F )        3. Sound energy is the energy caused by the movement of electrically charged particles.
(      T )        4. Thermal energy is due to randomly moving particles that make up matter.
(      F )        5. A toaster uses electrical energy and gives off sound energy.
(      T )        6. When you cook food, the particles of the food move faster.
(      F )        7. Sound energy can move in air only.
(      F )        8. We can hear the explosions that happen in the sun.
(      T )        9. A hurricane has kinetic energy.
(      F          )        10. Kinetic energy is the stored energy inside the object.
(      T          )        11. Light energy can move in air as well as the space.
(      T )        12. Plants use the light energy to make their own food.
(      T )        13. The car changes chemical potential energy to kinetic energy.
(      T )        14. When an object is moving faster, it has more kinetic energy.
(      F )        15. An object kept high above the ground has chemical potential energy.
(      T )        16. Food and gasoline contain the same form of energy.
(      T )        17. A stretched rubber band has elastic potential energy.
(      T    )     18. Without sun light, Earth would be a dead planet.
(      T )        19. Light moves out from the source as a wave.
(      T )        20. White light is a mix of different colors.
(      T )        21. Red, orange, yellow, green, blue and violet are colors that make the visible light spectrum.
(      F )        22. You can see the rainbow colors in the sky only after raining.
(       F         )        23. As you move from red to blue in the spectrum, wavelength increases and frequency decreases.
(      F )        24. When you rub a balloon against your hair, it becomes positively charged.
(      T )        25. A positive charge repel another positive charge.
(      F )        26. Electric Force is the force that attracts two magnets together.
(      F )        27. Electric current will flow in a circuit you put a piece of plastic as a wire.
(      F )        28. In a series circuit, if you break one lamp the others will keep working.
(      F )        29. An insulator is a substance that lets electric current to flow easily.
(      F )        30. Glass, dry wood and plastic are conductors of electricity.
(      T )        31. In a parallel circuit, there is more than one loop for electric current to flow.
(      F )        32. A battery is a part in an electric circuit which turn it on or off.
(      F )        33. Violin transforms electric energy to sound energy.
(      T )        34. Electric charges lose energy as they flow through the filament of a light bulb.
(      T )        35. A filament in a light bulb is a resistor that gets very hot to glow.
(      F )        36. Hair dryer changes thermal energy into electrical energy.
(      T )        37. Wind turbine change kinetic energy into electric energy.
(      T )        38. Maglev trains use magnets to float and move easier.
(      F )        39. The two ends of a magnet are called magnetic fields.
(      F )        40. The magnet is very strong in the middle and very weak at the poles.
(      F )        41. The magnetic field is the same for all magnets.
(      T )        42. Like magnetic poles repel and unlike magnetic poles attract.
(      T )        43. A flowing electric current produces a magnetic field.
(      F )        44. An electromagnet changes magnetic energy into electric energy.
(      T )        45. A generator uses a magnet and a coiled wire to generate electricity.
(      F )        46. If you move a magnet faster inside the coil you will get weaker electric current.
(      T )        47. If you add more coil in the electromagnet, the magnetic force is increased.
(      T )        48. All forces have size and direction.
(      T )        49. If you push an object harder, it will move a longer distance.
(      F )        50. Mass and weight are the same thing.
(      F )        51. The gravity of the moon is greater than the gravity on Earth.
(      T )        52. The gravity force depends on the mass of the object.
(      F )        53. A force can make a moving object go faster or slower only.
(      F )        54. An object that crosses 100 meter in 50 seconds is faster than another object that crosses the same distance in 40 seconds.
(      F )        55. An object only accelerate only when changing speed.

Section C:                                                                       1 Mark each - 8 Marks
Match the columns (8)

Ability to cause motion and create change

Burning wood produces

Thermal energy
An object high in the air has

Gravitational potential energy
We see rainbow because of

Refraction of light
Bouncing back of light rays are called as

Attraction and repelling between two charged objects is called

Electric force
The atom has static electricity

When the negative charges are not equal to the positive charges.
If two balloons have negatively charged, then the balloons will

Will repel
Lightning is a result of

Release of static electricity in clouds.
Iron and copper are

Conductors of electricity

does not let the electricity flow through it
 A series circuit has

Only one path for the flow of electricity
The resistor in the light bulb that transforms electricity into light and heat is called

A magnetic  field is stronger at the

A force that acts on magnetic materials

The two ends of a magnet are called

Magnetic poles
 A device that helps to find north and south direction is

Magnetic compass
Magnet that works only when electricity is provided is called

Adding more coils of wire makes the electromagnet

Sliding or moving a magnet back and forth within a coiled wire

Can produce electricity.
A generator

Is the machine that produce electricity
Change in position of an object is called

A force

Is any push or pull

Is the measure of how fast an object moves
A velocity combines

Speed and direction

Allows electric charges to flow easily
Bending of light when it passes from one medium to another

A circuit that has more than one path for the flow of electricity is called

Parallel circuit
The flow of electric charges creates

Electric current
An example of static electricity is 

Any change in the speed or direction of moving object is called


Section D:                                                                       2 Marks each - 8 Marks
Define the terms (4)

1.                     ENERGY – The ability to cause motion or create change
2.                     KINETIC ENERGY – The energy of motion
3.                     POTENTIAL ENERGY – The energy that is stored in an object
4.                     REFRACTION – The bending of light as it passes through different mediums
5.                     REFLECTION – Light waves bounce off or reflect off any surface

1.                     STATIC ELECTRICITY – An excess of positive or negative charge in an object
2.                     ELECTRIC FORCE – The pull or push between two charged objects
3.                     CONDUCTOR – A material through which an electric charge can move easily
4.                     INSULATOR – A material through which an electric charge moves slowly
5.                     ELECTRIC CURRENT – Electric charge in motion
6.                     SERIES CIRCUIT – Has a single loop. Any break and the flow stops
7.                     PARALLEL CIRCUIT – Has 2 or more paths. If 1 loop is broken the current still flows
8.                     FILAMENT – A thin coiled resistor that transforms electrical energy into light and heat
9.                     FRICTION – A force that acts when two surfaces rub together
10.               RESISTOR – An object that uses the energy in a circuit
11.               MAGNETIC FIELD – Space around a magnet in which magnetic forces operate
12.               MAGNETISM – A force that acts on moving electric charges and magnetic material
13.               MOTOR – A device that uses electromagnets to change electrical energy into mechanical energy
14.               GENERATOR – A machine that produces electrical energy by turning coils of wire around powerful magnets
15.               ELECTROMAGNET – A magnet that only works with electricity

1.                     VELOCITY – A measure of how fast an object moves and the direction it is moving
2.                     SPEED – The rate at which an object changes position or how fast it moves
3.                     ACCELERATION – A change in the speed or direction that an object moves
4.                     FORCE – Any push or pull
5.                     MOTION – A change in position of an object

6.                     REFERENCE POINT– A place or object used to determine if an object is in motion

1 comment: